Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Urban Concepts is a lifestyle furniture store that sells modern and luxurious furniture pieces while maintaining its affordability. We have been in business since 1997, with numerous branches all over Metro Manila.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card to help you with your experience.

When Do We Collect Information?

We collect information from you when you register, place an order, or fill up forms on our site.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.

How Long We Retain Your Data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data?

If you have an account or left comments on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you that you have provided to us. You can also request to erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where We Send You Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your Contact Information

For your privacy concerns, you can contact us through e-mail ([email protected]) or contact us here.

Comments

When a visitor leaves a comment on a Site, we collect that comment, and other information that the visitor provides along with the comment, such as the visitor’s name and email address. The visitor may opt of sharing their comment outside the website through the Facebook plugin.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

Urban Concepts will not use personal information of customers included in the “Contact Us” form in our website for purposes other than the following:

(1) To use contact address of customer in order to answer inquiry from such customer; and

(2) To reflect the opinions of customers to our products or service. Urban Concepts will not disclose or provide personal information of customers collected by the “Contact Us”.

Cookies

When you use Urban Concepts Online Store, we may store “cookies,” “tags,” or “scripts,” which are strings of code, on your computer. We use the cookies to gather information about your visit on our website to give us an analytic of how effective or ineffective the structure of the website is.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

In order to keep our website services relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use the site.

Cookies allow web analytics services to recognize your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited our website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us. The information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes, and it helps us to analyze patterns of user activity and to develop a better user experience.

Web analytics data and cookies cannot be used to identify you – they do not contain personal information such as your name or email address.

Who We Share Your Data With?

We do not sell, share, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.

How We Protect Your Data

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to help protect the confidentiality and security of your information inputted on our website. The SSL encrypts your information as you send it to us. It protects any intrusion that may happen in between the transmission of information. As we try our full efforts to secure necessary procedure, there is still no 100% guarantee over the data transmitted over the internet. And because of this, we cannot guarantee or warrant the full security of your information, do it at your own risk.

What Data Breach Procedures We Have In Place

We implement a variety of security measures when a user submits or accesses their information to maintain the safety of their personal information.

What Third Parties We Receive Data From

Urban Concepts may receive information about you from third parties. The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected.

What Automated Decision Making, or Profiling We Do With User Data?

This website contains an automated decision-making mechanism, which is used to determine user location. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data. Please submit your request through the contact details on this website in writing.

Third Party Websites

We may have links to third party websites that we don’t have any control over. Their policy may differ from ours. We advise you to take necessary precautions as well and access at your own risk.

Industry Regulatory Disclosure Requirements

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, people whose personal information is collected and processed are called data subjects. We are duty bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.

When Purchasing A Product

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

Who on Our Team Has Access?

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. Both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Payments

Payment Terms are terms that apply to the use of Payment Methods. You can decide whether or not to use a Payment Method. However, if you use a Payment Method, you accept and agree to the terms applicable to that Payment Method, which will form part of your agreement with Urban Concepts.

We also accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Amendments

We serve the right to alter our privacy policy without giving prior notice. As we make the changes, our intention is to always protect our clients’ and company’s interest, at the most possible way. The new policy will take effect on the effectivity date given or as posted on the website. This will apply on all users, whether new or old.

Contact Us

Urban Concepts encourages individuals covered by this Privacy Policy to raise any concerns about our processing of personal information by contacting Urban Concepts at:

E-mail: [email protected]

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at [email protected] or contact us here.